Peiris the Lankan hope in swimming

“MY GENDER MY STRENGTH” by TTASL

All Women / Girls Table Tennis Coaching Camp in Colombo & Jaffna – 2022

All Women / Girls All Island {Unranked} Table Tennis Championship – 2022

Conduct by the Women’s Affairs Committee, Coaching & Development Committee & Tournament Committee of TTASL

Under the “MY GENDER MY STRENGTH” for Women / Girls Development project by the Inter National Table Tennis Federation (ITTF), TTASL conducted the project from 18th to 20th November 2022 in Colombo & Jaffna. The TTASL conducted the Coaching camp in Colombo on the 18th & 19th and in Jaffna on the 19th of November 2022.  155 players participated in the Coaching camps.

“MY GENDER MY STRENGTH”

All Women / Girls All Island {Unranked } Table Tennis Championship – 2022

Was held on 19th & 20th November 2022 at the  Central College – Jaffna

Final Results

Total No of entries Received – 152

Chief Guest:

Mr.Mohammed Intikab Muthalib the Area Manager of Raigam in Jaffna & distributed the main awards.

Highlights and summary of the tournament

Evon Mayumi Weeraparakrama of Lyceum International School, Kurunegala won the most outstanding Player award and received one-year sponsorship offered by Sports Plus Sports Club, containing equipment packages and Clothes. She won Under 13, under 15, and Women’s Singles events.

Women’s Singles:  Evon Mayumi Weeraparakrama of Lyceum International School, Kurunegala beat Nisadi Nimthara of Southlands College, Galle– 11/07, 00/11, 11/05

Under 19 Girls Singles: Upadya Chethani of Swarnapali Balika Maha Vidyalaya, Anuradhapura beat Kaveena Sivabalasuntharam of Vembadi Girls High School, Jaffna – 11/08, 11/07

Under 17 Girls Singles: Tishani Sathiadas of Methodist College, Colombo beat Kaveena Sivabalasuntharam of Vembadi Girls High School, Jaffna – 11/07, 11/08

Under 15 Girls Singles : Evon Mayumi Weeraparakrama of Lyceum International School , Kurunegala  beat Senudi  Patabendi of Girls ‘High School, Kandy – 11/06, 10/12, 11/07

Under 13 Girls Singles: Evon Mayumi Weeraparakrama of Lyceum International School, Kurunegala beat Lakithma Somachandra of Girls’ High School, Kandy – 11/05, 11/07

Under 11 Girls Singles: Nisadi Nimthara of Southlands College, Galle beat Ranumi Patabendi of Girls’High School, Kandy – 06/11, 11/05, 11/09

Under 09 Girls Singles: Senuli Dihansa Ranasinghe of Girls’ High School, Kandy beat Aveesha Kavindi Herath of St Anthony’s Girls College, Kandy – 10/12, 11/08, 14/12

Under 07 Girls Singles: Budara Hesanga Hikkaduwage of Southlands College, Galle beat Tashini Olivia of Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy – 11/06, 11/08

Arya – Rigam, SPORTSPLUS sports club render their support in numerous ways to successfully execute the event.

Chandana Shrinath Wijetunga

General Secretary – TTASL      

PS: If any inquiries pl contact Mr. Chandana Perera on 071 447 2400.