Peiris the Lankan hope in swimming

MAHIEPALA HERATH TROPHY ALL ISLAND OPEN RANKING TABLE TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP - 2021

DATES: 11th,12th &13th March 2021

VENUE:  Indoor  Stadium, Municipal Council , Kegalle

It was conducnted by the Kegalle District Table Tennis Association

Chief Guest – Hon. Tikiri Kobbakaduwa,  Governor Sabaragamuwa Province, Hon Kanaka Herath, President, Table Tennis Association & State Minister of Plantation Reza Lateef, Secretary Table Tennis Association of Sri lanka , Former President ,TTASl,  .Chandana Perera , Hon.Tharaka Balasooriya, State Minister of Regional Cooperation, G.K.Samarasinghe Mayor of Kegalle Municipal Council , Hon.Jude Rukantha Perera, Chairman Chilaw Plantation Ltd, Hon. Rasika Perera, Deputy Mayor Kegalle Municipal Council  , Mr.Sulakshana Madana, CEO Mass Asia Investment Pvt Ltd.

Final results

Under 11 Girl’s Singles:

Nisandi Nimthara of Southland College, Galle beat Sasemi Disenya of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda (11/5,11/8,7/11,11/6)

Under 11 Boy’s Singles:

Agasthiya Ananditha of Vidyartha College , Kandy beat Naviru Nethsitha of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda (11//2,10/12,13/15,11/06,11/04)

Under 13 Girl’s Singles:

Tamadi Kavindya of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda beat Sandinithie Jayasinghe of Musaeus College, Ambalangoda.(11/8,11/8,11/6)

Under 13 Boy’s Singles:

Janith Batugedara of Royal College, Colombo beat Dewmeth Weerasena of Lyceum International, Nugegoda (11/09,10/12,07/11,11/1107,11/7)

Under 15 Girl’s Singles:

Chameesha Thushadi of Kegalu Balika Vidyalya , Kegalle beat Divya Dharani of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda  (11/7,11/5,11,8)

Under 15 Boy’s Singles:

Rehan Senanayake of Ananda College Colombo beat Senul Rathnayake of Dharmaraja College, Kandy (11/8,11/7,11/6)

Under 17 Girl’s Singles:

Bimandee Bandara Hillwood College, Kandy beat Oneli  Lehansa of Museaus College, Colombo (11/08/11,05/11,08)

Under 17 Boy’s Singles:

Senura Silva of Ananda College Colombo beat Dhanushka Wijesinghe of Kingswood College, Kandy (14/12,11/5,8/11,11/05)

Under 19 Girl’s Singles:

Bimandee Bandara Hillwood College, Kandy beat Sanduni Prabuddika of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda (11/08/12,10/11,08)

Under 19 Boy’s Singles:

Senura Silva of Ananda College Colombo beat Chandupa Alahakoon of Sri Lanka Army (11/3,11/5,3/11,11/3)

Open  Women’s  Singles :

Bimandee Bandara of Hillwood College, Kandy beat Hansani Piumila of Sri Lanka Navy (11/08,11/08,11/03)

Open  Men’s  Singles :

Senura Silva of Ananda College, Colombo beat Krishan Wickramarathne of Vidyartha OBA, Kandy (07/11,11/9,11/04,04/11,11/6)

BEST   PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT

Girls: Bimandee Bandara of Hillwood college, Kandy

Boys: Senura Silva of Ananda College, Colombo

 

Thushara Sampath

Secretary – Kegalle District Table Tennis Association